Largest lenders in Cole County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 668 | 480 | 7.8% | 6.60% |
| 2 | River Region Credit Union | A | 327 | 278 | 6.1% | — |
| 3 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 322 | 273 | 0.6% | 6.38% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 162 | 145 | 3.7% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Mid America Bank | B | 133 | 108 | 5.3% | — |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 109 | 55 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 63 | 16.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Hawthorn Bank | A | 66 | 56 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 54 | 31 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 4 | 62.5% | 10.63% |
| 11 | Geneva Financial | C | 39 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 14 | 2.9% | 6.06% |
| 13 | Community Point Bank | – | 35 | 34 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 32 | 22 | 18.8% | 7.00% |
| 15 | American Financial Resources | B | 32 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Sullivan Bank | A | 30 | 30 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 28 | 9 | 21.4% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 12 | 11.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 8 | 60.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank | D | 24 | 9 | 50.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 23 | 6 | 47.8% | 5.43% |
| 22 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 22 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 20 | 14 | 30.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 20 | 19 | 5.0% | 8.13% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 14 | 15.8% | 7.30% |
Best approval odds in Cole County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 275 | 0.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 151 | 4.0% |
| 3 | Mid America Bank | 115 | 6.1% |
| 4 | River Region Credit Union | 321 | 6.2% |
| 5 | Hawthorn Bank | 64 | 9.4% |
| 6 | The Central Trust Bank | 535 | 9.7% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 84 | 17.9% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 69 | 20.3% |
What Cole County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cole County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,328 | 1,657 | 10.7% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 2,548 | 1,806 | 9.5% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,911 | 2,058 | 10.4% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.4% of applications in Cole County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 668 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.8%.
The median mortgage application in Cole County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $280,000.