Iron County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Iron County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

64 lenders acted on 309 mortgage applications for properties in Iron County in 2025. 18.8% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $105,000; median property value $165,000.

309Applications
18.8%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$165,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Iron County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First State Community Bank C 6945 23.2%7.25%
2 Guild Mortgage A 2720 0.0%6.63%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 2515 28.0%6.63%
4 Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association C 2421 0.0%7.75%
5 AmeriSave Mortgage D 112 54.6%5.94%
6 Mortgage Research Center C 114 36.4%6.19%
7 Great Southern Bank C 116 27.3%6.88%
8 Flat Branch Mortgage A 104 20.0%6.19%
9 21st Mortgage F 81 37.5%9.16%
10 Broker Solutions D 74 14.3%7.06%
11 DAS Acquisition Company B 66 0.0%6.99%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 51 0.0%6.49%
13 New Day Financial F 51 0.0%7.25%

Best approval odds in Iron County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1First State Community Bank6325.4%

What Iron County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 167 54% · 15.6% denied
Refinance 37 12% · 10.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 52 17% · 23.1% denied
Home improvement 22 7% · 27.3% denied
Other / HELOC 31 10% · 32.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 210 68% · 20.0% denied
FHA 49 16% · 18.4% denied
VA 28 9% · 10.7% denied
USDA / RHS 22 7% · 18.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 24 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 14 25%
Collateral 11 20%
Incomplete application 3 5%
Unverifiable information 2 4%
Other 1 2%
Employment history 1 2%

Iron County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202325013425.6%6.84%$95,000
202426115219.2%7.00%$125,000
202530917318.8%6.88%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

18.8% of applications in Iron County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

First State Community Bank, with 69 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.2%.

The median mortgage application in Iron County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.