Largest lenders in Callaway County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 272 | 185 | 8.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 216 | 167 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | River Region Credit Union | A | 104 | 76 | 9.6% | — |
| 4 | The Callaway Bank | A | 71 | 51 | 2.8% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 45 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 62 | 51 | 9.7% | 6.37% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 61 | 30 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | United Security Bank | – | 42 | 42 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | Mid America Bank | B | 38 | 29 | 10.5% | — |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 4 | 68.8% | 8.98% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | United Credit Union | D | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 24 | 15 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 23 | 6 | 30.4% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 23 | 3 | 34.8% | 11.99% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 13 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Geneva Financial | C | 21 | 14 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 11 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 6 | 52.6% | 8.00% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Exchange Bank of Missouri | B | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 18 | 8 | 5.6% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 3 | 61.1% | 8.91% |
| 24 | Regions Bank | C | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Commerce Bank | D | 17 | 10 | 5.9% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Callaway County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 171 | 1.8% |
| 2 | The Callaway Bank | 57 | 3.5% |
| 3 | River Region Credit Union | 103 | 9.7% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 10.3% |
| 5 | The Central Trust Bank | 211 | 11.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 23.7% |
What Callaway County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Callaway County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,308 | 830 | 15.4% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,439 | 901 | 15.2% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,724 | 1,069 | 14.8% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Callaway County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.
The Central Trust Bank, with 272 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.8%.
The median mortgage application in Callaway County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.