Andrew County, Missouri · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Andrew County, MO: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

115 lenders acted on 613 mortgage applications for properties in Andrew County in 2025. 14.2% were denied (Missouri: 15.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $185,000; median property value $285,000.

613Applications
14.2%Denial ratestate 15.1%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$185,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Andrew County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 5846 5.2%6.56%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 5535 25.5%6.50%
3 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 3730 0.0%6.63%
4 The Nodaway Valley Bank B 3632 2.8%
5 HNB National Bank B 3228 3.1%7.25%
6 U.S. Bank D 3119 29.0%6.99%
7 Commerce Bank D 2013 10.0%6.88%
8 Freedom Mortgage B 1610 0.0%6.25%
9 Leaderone Financial D 1512 0.0%6.63%
10 Flanagan State Bank D 149 14.3%6.63%
11 Figure Lending C 115 9.1%9.40%
12 NBH Bank C 106 20.0%7.98%
13 Broker Solutions D 104 0.0%6.99%
14 Mortgage Research Center C 103 0.0%6.13%
15 UMB Bank B 98 11.1%5.99%
16 Nationstar Mortgage C 95 11.1%8.25%
17 Newrez D 92 22.2%8.44%
18 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 83 37.5%8.13%
19 Mutual Savings Association B 87 0.0%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 71 42.9%6.63%
21 United Shore Financial Services B 75 28.6%5.98%
22 21st Mortgage F 60 50.0%
23 Carrington Mortgage Services D 61 83.3%6.25%
24 Endeavor Capital, LLC. C 66 0.0%6.37%
25 Exchange Bank & Trust B 65 16.7%

Best approval odds in Andrew County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Fairway Independent Mortgage506.0%
2Rocket Mortgage5028.0%

What Andrew County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 282 46% · 9.2% denied
Refinance 103 17% · 7.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 126 21% · 20.6% denied
Home improvement 46 8% · 26.1% denied
Other / HELOC 56 9% · 26.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 450 73% · 14.0% denied
FHA 114 19% · 21.1% denied
VA 42 7% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 7 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 22 26%
Incomplete application 18 21%
Credit history 17 20%
Collateral 16 19%
Other 5 6%
Unverifiable information 4 5%
Insufficient cash 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%

Andrew County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202343027616.1%6.99%$145,000
202452733315.2%6.88%$175,000
202561338414.2%6.75%$185,000

Frequently asked questions

14.2% of applications in Andrew County were denied in 2025, against 15.1% statewide in Missouri.

Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 58 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.2%.

The median mortgage application in Andrew County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.