Mortgage lender · Portland, ME · LEI 54930064FQE21RHEG647

Evergreen Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Evergreen Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 35.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 18th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.79 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 14th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

978Applications2025
55.6%Originatedof applications
35.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$80MLoan volume2 states

Evergreen Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

30.6%Denial rate (all applications)+12.59 pts vs national
35.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+12.55 pts vs national
55.6%Origination rate-2.41 pts vs national
11.4%Withdrawn by applicant
1.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.79Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.54 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$312Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
53%Median loan-to-value
2High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

18th35.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

14th0.79 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

47th13.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

97th0.30% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202351931421.6%26.1%6.50%$38M
202438021326.6%32.0%7.20%$31M
202597854430.6%35.1%6.50%$80M

What Evergreen Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 114 12% · 9.7% denied
Refinance 86 9% · 27.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 171 17% · 23.4% denied
Home improvement 382 39% · 30.4% denied
Other / HELOC 225 23% · 48.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 978 100% · 30.6% denied

Also: 494 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 26 investment properties.

Why Evergreen Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 299 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 159 53%
Other 47 16%
Credit history 41 14%
Collateral 31 10%
Employment history 11 4%
Unverifiable information 10 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Evergreen Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k952370.4%
$50k – $100k33916043.4%
$100k – $150k24715430.4%
$150k – $250k19813420.5%
Over $250k603922.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341115440.6%
35–4421312233.2%
45–5423012735.2%
55–6421212633.0%
65–741377239.0%
Over 74391162.1%

Where Evergreen Credit Union lends

2 states and 17 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maine97654330.6%6.50%#10

Frequently asked questions

Evergreen Credit Union denied 35.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 18th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Evergreen Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Evergreen Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.79 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 12% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 62% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Evergreen Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology