Largest mortgage lenders in Maine
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 4,518 | 3,199 | 17.2% | 7.25% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,675 | 2,077 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,628 | 1,775 | 22.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | The Camden National Bank | A | 2,559 | 1,794 | 13.2% | 6.99% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 2,251 | 1,507 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 1,838 | 1,347 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Kennebec Savings Bank | B | 1,493 | 1,145 | 9.6% | 7.00% |
| 8 | TD Bank | D | 1,244 | 699 | 20.2% | 7.35% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,104 | 507 | 17.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Evergreen Credit Union | D | 976 | 543 | 30.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Town & Country Federal Credit Union | C | 935 | 648 | 17.0% | 7.24% |
| 12 | Norway Savings Bank | B | 928 | 618 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 13 | First National Bank | C | 909 | 721 | 8.8% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | B | 889 | 561 | 18.8% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 876 | 387 | 10.3% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 857 | 271 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Machias Savings Bank | D | 837 | 551 | 21.9% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Maine Community Bank | C | 812 | 595 | 14.2% | — |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 749 | 346 | 7.6% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 712 | 283 | 30.8% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 660 | 353 | 28.3% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 654 | 339 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Atlantic Regional Federal Credit Union | D | 653 | 394 | 16.2% | 7.99% |
| 24 | Maine State Credit Union | D | 645 | 446 | 22.0% | — |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 633 | 157 | 65.4% | 8.38% |
Best approval odds in Maine
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Maine applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Androscoggin Savings Bank | 389 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Northpoint Mortgage | 355 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 410 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 306 | 4.6% | 10.49% |
| 5 | Total Mortgage Services | 331 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | 1,732 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 429 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 1,492 | 6.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | 310 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Kennebec Savings Bank | 1,460 | 9.8% | 7.00% |
Lowest median rates in Maine
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 151 | 5.99% | 28.4% |
| 2 | Bank of America | 283 | 6.13% | 30.8% |
| 3 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 133 | 6.25% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 346 | 6.25% | 7.6% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | 506 | 6.25% | 17.6% |
| 6 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | 148 | 6.38% | 16.9% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 148 | 6.38% | 13.3% |
| 8 | Service Federal Credit Union | 126 | 6.49% | 23.2% |
| 9 | Empeople Credit Union | 257 | 6.49% | 33.4% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | 277 | 6.50% | 5.8% |
What Maine borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Maine applications were denied
Maine mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 46,181 | 28,644 | 17.2% | 7.13% | $175,000 | 514 |
| 2024 | 51,254 | 31,776 | 17.2% | 7.13% | $205,000 | 530 |
| 2025 | 57,098 | 35,498 | 16.3% | 6.88% | $215,000 | 537 |
Maine counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of mortgage applications in Maine were denied in 2025 (20.1% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Bangor Savings Bank handled the most applications in Maine in 2025: 4,518, with a denial rate of 17.2%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Maine, Androscoggin Savings Bank had the lowest decision denial rate at 2.3%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Maine in 2025 was 6.88%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.