Largest lenders in Waldo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 246 | 163 | 23.2% | 7.50% |
| 2 | The Camden National Bank | A | 193 | 125 | 14.5% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 102 | 66 | 24.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 52 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 5 | First National Bank | C | 77 | 65 | 6.5% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | B | 63 | 36 | 20.6% | 7.69% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 62 | 49 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 48 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 24 | 9.1% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Kennebec Savings Bank | B | 42 | 32 | 11.9% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Maine State Credit Union | D | 36 | 21 | 30.6% | — |
| 12 | Seaboard Federal Credit Union | C | 32 | 23 | 28.1% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 31 | 17 | 9.7% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Cuso Mortgage | C | 29 | 16 | 34.5% | 5.91% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 9 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 9 | 13.6% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 21 | 6 | 52.4% | 8.96% |
| 19 | TD Bank | D | 21 | 12 | 28.6% | 7.05% |
| 20 | KeyBank | C | 20 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.94% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 8.63% |
| 22 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 16 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 16 | 6 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 9 | 26.7% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Waldo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 53 | 1.9% |
| 2 | First National Bank | 70 | 7.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 66 | 16.7% |
| 4 | The Camden National Bank | 156 | 18.0% |
| 5 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | 58 | 22.4% |
| 6 | Bangor Savings Bank | 221 | 25.8% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 94 | 26.6% |
What Waldo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Waldo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,298 | 741 | 21.6% | 7.25% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,535 | 880 | 20.3% | 7.25% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,777 | 1,084 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Waldo County were denied in 2025, against 16.3% statewide in Maine.
Bangor Savings Bank, with 246 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.2%.
The median mortgage application in Waldo County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.