Largest lenders in Penobscot County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 821 | 613 | 16.6% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | B | 477 | 321 | 14.9% | 7.38% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 312 | 230 | 13.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 303 | 215 | 20.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | The Camden National Bank | A | 220 | 145 | 14.6% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 162 | 77 | 24.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Leaderone Financial | D | 132 | 112 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Machias Savings Bank | D | 131 | 103 | 15.3% | 7.50% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 121 | 91 | 3.3% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 117 | 65 | 14.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 110 | 49 | 30.9% | 7.88% |
| 12 | University Credit Union | C | 103 | 73 | 8.7% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 102 | 50 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Cuso Mortgage | C | 100 | 81 | 8.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Acadia Federal Credit Union | A | 90 | 90 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 84 | 23 | 61.9% | 7.88% |
| 17 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 82 | 68 | 2.4% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union | – | 80 | 59 | 15.0% | — |
| 19 | First National Bank | C | 76 | 59 | 6.6% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 74 | 31 | 17.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 72 | 33 | 40.3% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 68 | 13 | 19.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 63 | 29 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 24 | SEBASTICOOK VALLEY Federal Credit Union | A | 62 | 61 | 1.6% | — |
| 25 | The County Federal Credit Union | D | 61 | 27 | 29.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Penobscot County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acadia Federal Credit Union | 90 | 0.0% |
| 2 | SEBASTICOOK VALLEY Federal Credit Union | 62 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Total Mortgage Services | 70 | 2.9% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 103 | 3.9% |
| 5 | First National Bank | 65 | 7.7% |
| 6 | Leaderone Financial | 122 | 8.2% |
| 7 | Cuso Mortgage | 90 | 8.9% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 63 | 9.5% |
| 9 | University Credit Union | 83 | 10.8% |
| 10 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | 51 | 13.7% |
What Penobscot County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Penobscot County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,607 | 2,906 | 17.0% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 5,211 | 3,313 | 17.6% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 5,746 | 3,699 | 16.8% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Penobscot County were denied in 2025, against 16.3% statewide in Maine.
Bangor Savings Bank, with 821 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.6%.
The median mortgage application in Penobscot County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.