Largest lenders in Knox County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Camden National Bank | A | 277 | 182 | 17.7% | 6.99% |
| 2 | First National Bank | C | 203 | 154 | 12.8% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 191 | 133 | 19.9% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 133 | 95 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Maine State Credit Union | D | 59 | 34 | 28.8% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 52 | 35 | 21.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 29 | 12.2% | 6.25% |
| 8 | TD Bank | D | 28 | 20 | 14.3% | 7.19% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 9 | 23.1% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 8 | 24.0% | 5.81% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 11 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 3 | 77.3% | 8.25% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 22 | 9 | 45.5% | 9.70% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 22 | 16 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 22 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.49% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 21 | 9 | 33.3% | 6.24% |
| 17 | Machias Savings Bank | D | 19 | 11 | 10.5% | 7.25% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 18 | 11 | 5.6% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Kennebec Savings Bank | B | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 17 | 5 | 23.5% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | D | 15 | 9 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Citizens Bank | C | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 7.65% |
Best approval odds in Knox County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 100 | 4.0% |
| 2 | First National Bank | 180 | 14.4% |
| 3 | The Camden National Bank | 239 | 20.5% |
| 4 | Bangor Savings Bank | 173 | 22.0% |
| 5 | Maine State Credit Union | 52 | 32.7% |
What Knox County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Knox County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,316 | 833 | 17.6% | 7.25% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,469 | 879 | 18.0% | 7.38% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,687 | 1,046 | 17.1% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Knox County were denied in 2025, against 16.3% statewide in Maine.
The Camden National Bank, with 277 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Knox County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.