Largest lenders in York County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 837 | 570 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 560 | 452 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 513 | 357 | 15.0% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 437 | 246 | 28.6% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 433 | 299 | 21.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Kennebunk Savings Bank | D | 423 | 255 | 23.4% | — |
| 7 | The Camden National Bank | A | 362 | 276 | 7.7% | 6.80% |
| 8 | Atlantic Regional Federal Credit Union | D | 327 | 219 | 13.8% | 7.99% |
| 9 | Town & Country Federal Credit Union | C | 265 | 187 | 18.5% | 7.24% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 245 | 169 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Maine Community Bank | C | 238 | 185 | 12.2% | — |
| 12 | Sis Bancorp, MHC | B | 235 | 196 | 6.8% | 7.50% |
| 13 | TD Bank | D | 231 | 120 | 22.5% | 7.34% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 186 | 87 | 28.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Citizens Bank | C | 175 | 112 | 20.6% | 7.40% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 164 | 50 | 18.9% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 155 | 101 | 21.9% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 154 | 68 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Peopleschoice Credit Union | D | 153 | 75 | 11.1% | — |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 149 | 89 | 5.4% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 148 | 72 | 16.2% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution | C | 142 | 102 | 7.8% | — |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 136 | 62 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 130 | 80 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 122 | 58 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in York County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northpoint Mortgage | 106 | 3.8% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 650 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 69 | 4.4% |
| 4 | Truchoice Federal Credit Union | 94 | 6.4% |
| 5 | Sis Bancorp, MHC | 213 | 7.5% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 97 | 8.3% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 194 | 8.3% |
| 8 | Saco Valley Credit Union | 60 | 8.3% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 501 | 8.4% |
| 10 | The Camden National Bank | 311 | 9.0% |
What York County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
York County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,945 | 5,541 | 18.2% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 10,013 | 6,147 | 17.2% | 7.13% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 10,849 | 6,776 | 15.3% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in York County were denied in 2025, against 16.3% statewide in Maine.
CMG Mortgage, with 837 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.0%.
The median mortgage application in York County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.