Largest lenders in Hancock County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Camden National Bank | A | 240 | 165 | 18.8% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 199 | 138 | 19.1% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | D | 172 | 103 | 21.5% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | B | 163 | 100 | 23.3% | 7.25% |
| 5 | First National Bank | C | 140 | 117 | 6.4% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Machias Savings Bank | D | 137 | 87 | 21.9% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 102 | 72 | 22.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Seaboard Federal Credit Union | C | 97 | 76 | 21.7% | 7.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 65 | 48 | 10.8% | 6.58% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 42 | 30 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 19 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 29 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Cuso Mortgage | C | 40 | 33 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 14 | TD Bank | D | 39 | 19 | 23.1% | 7.09% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 31 | 6 | 64.5% | 8.06% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 30 | 8 | 30.0% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 16 | 19.2% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Acadia Federal Credit Union | A | 23 | 22 | 4.4% | — |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 20 | 10 | 30.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 20 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 19 | 5 | 47.4% | 10.65% |
| 23 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 16 | 7 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Hancock County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank | 126 | 7.1% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 12.5% |
| 3 | The Camden National Bank | 213 | 21.1% |
| 4 | Bangor Savings Bank | 178 | 21.4% |
| 5 | Seaboard Federal Credit Union | 97 | 21.7% |
| 6 | Machias Savings Bank | 126 | 23.8% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 96 | 24.0% |
| 8 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | 149 | 25.5% |
| 9 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | 140 | 26.4% |
What Hancock County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hancock County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,856 | 1,136 | 18.8% | 7.50% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,213 | 1,382 | 19.1% | 7.50% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,284 | 1,431 | 17.8% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Hancock County were denied in 2025, against 16.3% statewide in Maine.
The Camden National Bank, with 240 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.
The median mortgage application in Hancock County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.