Mortgage lender · Bangor, ME · LEI 549300JEBULFT3BSU682

Bangor Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Bangor Savings Bank earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 19.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 64th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.25 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 42nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.3kApplications2025
70.2%Originatedof applications
19.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.1BLoan volume10 states

Bangor Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.4%Denial rate (all applications)-0.62 pts vs national
19.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-2.91 pts vs national
70.2%Origination rate+12.20 pts vs national
11.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.25Median rate spread (pts over APOR)0.00 pts vs national
$215,000Median loan amount
$3,782Median total loan costs
$122kMedian applicant income
76%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

64th19.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

42nd0.25 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

54th11.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

83rd1.76% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,3362,95518.9%21.6%7.25%$694M
20244,9513,42618.7%21.1%7.50%$857M
20255,2703,70117.4%19.7%7.25%$1.1B

What Bangor Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,456 47% · 9.8% denied
Refinance 765 15% · 18.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 154 3% · 9.7% denied
Home improvement 1,061 20% · 26.6% denied
Other / HELOC 834 16% · 28.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,923 93% · 17.9% denied
FHA 214 4% · 9.8% denied
VA 57 1% · 7.0% denied
USDA / RHS 76 1% · 14.5% denied

Also: 2,755 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 120 manufactured homes, 369 investment properties.

Why Bangor Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 915 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 408 45%
Other 201 22%
Credit history 174 19%
Collateral 99 11%
Incomplete application 17 2%
Unverifiable information 8 1%
Employment history 8 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Bangor Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k46021449.1%
$50k – $100k1,47399322.0%
$100k – $150k1,12281017.2%
$150k – $250k1,15588112.9%
Over $250k77258113.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251389915.3%
25–3493369014.3%
35–441,29187622.0%
45–5497667922.3%
55–6495366520.5%
65–7458940121.7%
Over 7425317520.3%

Where Bangor Savings Bank lends

10 states and 78 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maine4,5183,19917.2%7.25%#1
New Hampshire41027718.8%7.00%#39
Massachusetts27318116.5%7.00%#128
Florida322415.6%6.94%#675
Vermont13823.1%7.06%#99
North Carolina9533.3%7.25%#641
Rhode Island5220.0%6.81%#238
South Carolina5260.0%6.50%#660

Frequently asked questions

Bangor Savings Bank denied 19.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 64th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Bangor Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Bangor Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 47% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 36% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 93% conventional, 4% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Bangor Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology