Mortgage lender · Apple Valley, MN · LEI 549300HVW3AI97UKTO72

Wings Financial Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Wings Financial Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 17.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 75th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.01 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 58th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.1kApplications2025
65.5%Originatedof applications
17.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$848MLoan volume46 states

Wings Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.1%Denial rate (all applications)-1.91 pts vs national
17.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.47 pts vs national
65.5%Origination rate+7.46 pts vs national
2.3%Withdrawn by applicant
3.8%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.01Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.25 pts vs national
$115,000Median loan amount
$3,919Median total loan costs
$132kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
2High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

75th17.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

58th0.01 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

85th6.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

42nd3.41% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,5013,63613.3%13.3%7.25%$770M
20244,9262,93820.4%21.2%8.25%$596M
20255,1343,36216.1%17.1%7.25%$848M

What Wings Financial Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,301 25% · 4.3% denied
Refinance 583 11% · 16.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 214 4% · 15.9% denied
Home improvement 1,773 35% · 16.6% denied
Other / HELOC 1,263 25% · 27.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,133 100% · 16.1% denied
VA 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 3,646 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 13 manufactured homes, 203 investment properties.

Why Wings Financial Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 825 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 329 40%
Credit history 286 35%
Collateral 99 12%
Other 92 11%
Unverifiable information 14 2%
Employment history 5 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Wings Financial Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3139458.0%
$50k – $100k1,35776525.0%
$100k – $150k1,22984013.9%
$150k – $250k1,3531,0029.3%
Over $250k7935917.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25483714.6%
25–3472450913.2%
35–441,20378818.2%
45–541,16977817.7%
55–641,10971117.8%
65–7461437617.4%
Over 7422812719.6%

Where Wings Financial Credit Union lends

46 states and 416 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Minnesota3,9602,59416.4%7.25%#8
Wisconsin2722139.9%6.63%#127
Florida18411813.6%7.25%#383
Georgia1316419.1%7.25%#297
Michigan1116519.8%7.25%#260
Arizona483212.5%6.75%#319
Washington472917.0%7.25%#300
California462517.4%7.25%#531
Colorado332112.1%7.25%#354
North Carolina32246.3%6.63%#465
Tennessee31259.7%7.25%#475
Nevada221318.2%7.00%#267
New York20650.0%7.25%#410
Texas171011.8%6.00%#880
Indiana15136.7%6.50%#497
Illinois14107.1%7.25%#634
Ohio12741.7%6.63%#588
Virginia11818.2%6.50%#556
Missouri10710.0%6.13%#504
New Jersey10640.0%7.88%#534
Oregon970.0%6.50%#378
Connecticut7442.9%7.13%#407
Iowa770.0%6.13%#389
Mississippi7314.3%7.25%#302
South Carolina7314.3%7.25%#577
Maryland6516.7%7.25%#528
Montana6516.7%6.00%#220
South Dakota6416.7%6.75%#162
Idaho540.0%6.75%#341
Massachusetts550.0%7.25%#529
North Dakota5340.0%6.75%#162
Pennsylvania5420.0%6.56%#774

Frequently asked questions

Wings Financial Credit Union denied 17.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 75th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Wings Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 39.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Wings Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.01 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 25% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 59% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Wings Financial Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology