Wings Financial Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Wings Financial Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Wings Financial Credit Union took 6 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #220 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 83.3% of them and denied 16.7% (16.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

6Applicationsin MT
16.7%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$330,000Median loanstate $275,000
$3.6MVolume4 counties

Wings Financial Credit Union in Montana vs the state

16.7%Denial rate+1.85 pts vs state
16.7%Decision denial rate-2.03 pts vs state
83.3%Origination rate+21.35 pts vs state
6.00%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
-0.17Rate spread (pts)-0.41 pts vs state
$262kMedian applicant income
5Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202310720.0%6.00%#154
2024530.0%7.75%#220
20256516.7%6.00%#220

What Wings Financial Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3 50% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 17% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 2 33% · 50.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6 100% · 16.7% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Credit history 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Wings Financial Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Flathead County 321 33.3%
Missoula County 110 0.0%
Lake County 110 0.0%
Gallatin County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 6 applications in 2025, of which 5 were originated and 1 denied.

16.7% of all applications, or 16.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Wings Financial Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Wings Financial Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology