Largest lenders in Piscataquis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangor Savings Bank | B | 102 | 72 | 17.7% | 7.25% |
| 2 | The Camden National Bank | A | 58 | 42 | 10.3% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 35 | 21.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Maine Highlands Federal Credit Union | – | 41 | 39 | 4.9% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | B | 37 | 25 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 33 | 27 | 6.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 20 | 15.6% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 17 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Leaderone Financial | D | 25 | 20 | 8.0% | 6.93% |
| 10 | Cuso Mortgage | C | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.94% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 2 | 63.6% | 5.88% |
| 12 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 1 | 45.5% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Kennebec Savings Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 8 | 2 | 12.5% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Skowhegan Savings Bank | D | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Machias Savings Bank | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 7.68% |
| 21 | TD Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.69% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.43% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
Best approval odds in Piscataquis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangor Savings Bank | 90 | 20.0% |
What Piscataquis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Piscataquis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 661 | 410 | 17.4% | 7.30% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 697 | 435 | 17.2% | 7.38% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 737 | 467 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Piscataquis County were denied in 2025, against 16.3% statewide in Maine.
Bangor Savings Bank, with 102 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Piscataquis County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.