Mortgage lender · Augusta, ME · LEI 254900CEBR2F5Y0F1A15

Kennebec Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Kennebec Savings Bank earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 9.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 51st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.44 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 24th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.5kApplications2025
76.6%Originatedof applications
9.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$228MLoan volume2 states

Kennebec Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.6%Denial rate (all applications)-8.41 pts vs national
9.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-12.80 pts vs national
76.6%Origination rate+18.61 pts vs national
2.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
0.44Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.19 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$447Median total loan costs
$123kMedian applicant income
67%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

51st9.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

24th0.44 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

97th2.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

99th0.31% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,4001,01413.1%13.5%7.50%$166M
20241,3991,04411.0%11.5%7.50%$180M
20251,4941,1459.6%9.8%7.00%$228M

What Kennebec Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 623 42% · 4.5% denied
Refinance 365 24% · 12.1% denied
Home improvement 313 21% · 13.1% denied
Other / HELOC 193 13% · 15.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,494 100% · 9.6% denied

Also: 435 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 103 manufactured homes, 93 investment properties.

Why Kennebec Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 143 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 77 54%
Credit history 49 34%
Employment history 5 3%
Collateral 5 3%
Unverifiable information 4 3%
Other 3 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Kennebec Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1266332.8%
$50k – $100k40729814.0%
$100k – $150k3652916.4%
$150k – $250k3172734.1%
Over $250k1861504.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2535248.6%
25–342541949.6%
35–443212578.9%
45–542662119.5%
55–6431924411.2%
65–7416912510.8%
Over 74704610.6%

Where Kennebec Savings Bank lends

2 states and 16 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maine1,4931,1459.6%7.00%#7

Frequently asked questions

Kennebec Savings Bank denied 9.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 51st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Kennebec Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Kennebec Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.44 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 42% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 34% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Kennebec Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology