Largest lenders in Isanti County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affinity Plus | C | 164 | 112 | 18.9% | 6.74% |
| 2 | Minnco Credit Union | F | 143 | 72 | 23.1% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 84 | 61 | 19.1% | 6.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 83 | 71 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Bell Bank | A | 78 | 60 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 71 | 52 | 2.8% | 6.58% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 57 | 23 | 42.1% | 8.10% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 49 | 25 | 32.7% | 5.99% |
| 9 | First Bank & Trust | C | 45 | 22 | 20.0% | 7.80% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 43 | 29 | 9.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 37 | 16 | 5.4% | 6.12% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 36 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 35 | 27 | 8.6% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 34 | 21 | 11.8% | 5.63% |
| 15 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 32 | 22 | 18.8% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 19 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Luminate Bank | B | 29 | 21 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 27 | 22 | 7.4% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 27 | 11 | 14.8% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 11 | 32.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 23 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 22 | Royal Credit Union | B | 20 | 15 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | D | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Summit Mortgage | B | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Isanti County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 80 | 10.0% |
| 3 | Bell Bank | 68 | 11.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 81 | 19.8% |
| 5 | Affinity Plus | 146 | 21.2% |
| 6 | Minnco Credit Union | 108 | 30.6% |
What Isanti County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Isanti County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,624 | 1,059 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,730 | 1,102 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,901 | 1,190 | 16.9% | 6.74% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Isanti County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Affinity Plus, with 164 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.9%.
The median mortgage application in Isanti County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.