Members Cooperative Credit Union · Minnesota · 2025

Members Cooperative Credit Union in Minnesota: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Members Cooperative Credit Union took 799 mortgage applications in Minnesota in 2025, ranking #58 of 870 lenders active in the state. It originated 65.6% of them and denied 15.9% (19.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 13.6%.

799Applicationsin MN
19.3%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$85,000Median loanstate $215,000
$74MVolume32 counties

Members Cooperative Credit Union in Minnesota vs the state

15.9%Denial rate+2.29 pts vs state
19.3%Decision denial rate+2.98 pts vs state
65.6%Origination rate-0.79 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.74Rate spread (pts)+0.49 pts vs state
$88kMedian applicant income
524Loans originated
127Denied

Trend in Minnesota

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20236995347.9%7.25%#53
202468544614.7%8.19%#59
202579952415.9%7.50%#58

What Members Cooperative Credit Union lends in Minnesota

By loan purpose

Home purchase 227 28% · 9.7% denied
Refinance 152 19% · 16.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 33 4% · 27.3% denied
Home improvement 224 28% · 17.0% denied
Other / HELOC 163 20% · 20.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 791 99% · 15.8% denied
FHA 4 1% · 50.0% denied
VA 4 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Minnesota applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 56 44%
Credit history 55 43%
Collateral 14 11%
Other 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Where in Minnesota

Counties with the most Members Cooperative Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
St. Louis County 24817235 14.1%
Carlton County 16611525 15.1%
Pine County 996814 14.1%
Itasca County 663415 22.7%
Aitkin County 61465 8.2%
Chisago County 32205 15.6%
Crow Wing County 23154 17.4%
Isanti County 1794 23.5%
Kanabec County 1362 15.4%
Hennepin County 1145 45.5%

Other large lenders in Minnesota

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,69410.6%6.38%
U.S. BankD 8,62430.4%7.88%
Bell BankA 7,9875.3%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 7,63016.3%6.63%
Trustone Financial Credit UnionC 6,06620.0%7.25%
Affinity PlusC 5,43814.6%6.63%
Blaze Credit UnionB 4,07412.3%6.38%
Wings Financial Credit UnionA 3,96016.4%7.25%
Crosscountry MortgageB 3,9422.1%6.63%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 3,3273.2%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Minnesota: 799 applications in 2025, of which 524 were originated and 127 denied.

15.9% of all applications, or 19.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.

The median rate on loans Members Cooperative Credit Union originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Members Cooperative Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology