Itasca County, Minnesota · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Itasca County, MN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

166 lenders acted on 1,537 mortgage applications for properties in Itasca County in 2025. 15.2% were denied (Minnesota: 13.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $165,000; median property value $285,000.

1.5kApplications
15.2%Denial ratestate 13.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$165,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Itasca County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Affinity Plus C 317233 13.3%6.74%
2 North Shore Bank of Commerce B 6648 12.1%6.63%
3 Members Cooperative Credit Union D 6634 22.7%7.19%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 6537 24.6%6.63%
5 Deerwood Bank A 5754 1.8%7.25%
6 U.S. Bank D 5523 40.0%7.38%
7 Park State Bank C 5235 15.4%6.63%
8 Newrez D 5236 19.2%6.38%
9 Crosscountry Mortgage B 5038 0.0%6.58%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 4227 16.7%5.77%
11 Mortgage Research Center C 3821 10.5%6.25%
12 Guaranteed Rate B 3021 10.0%6.88%
13 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 2918 6.9%6.99%
14 Northview Bank F 2717 14.8%
15 Premier Mortgage Resources B 2623 0.0%6.75%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 228 18.2%6.50%
17 Blaze Credit Union B 2215 18.2%6.50%
18 Loandepot.Com D 1913 21.1%6.88%
19 Broker Solutions D 186 16.7%6.69%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 162 75.0%6.56%
21 Coastal Community Bank C 153 6.7%10.49%
22 New Day Financial F 142 14.3%6.99%
23 Nationstar Mortgage C 148 7.1%7.38%
24 Granite Bank B 1410 14.3%6.63%
25 Superior Choice Credit Union B 143 50.0%5.63%

Best approval odds in Itasca County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Deerwood Bank551.8%
2North Shore Bank of Commerce5813.8%
3Affinity Plus27715.2%
4Rocket Mortgage5728.1%
5Members Cooperative Credit Union5030.0%

What Itasca County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 597 39% · 7.9% denied
Refinance 236 15% · 11.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 273 18% · 25.3% denied
Home improvement 197 13% · 18.3% denied
Other / HELOC 234 15% · 23.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,232 80% · 14.8% denied
FHA 156 10% · 25.6% denied
VA 138 9% · 8.7% denied
USDA / RHS 11 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 72 32%
Credit history 69 30%
Collateral 44 19%
Incomplete application 21 9%
Other 8 4%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Employment history 5 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%

Itasca County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,25784114.5%6.88%$125,000
20241,40695712.7%6.99%$145,000
20251,53799815.2%6.63%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

15.2% of applications in Itasca County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.

Affinity Plus, with 317 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.3%.

The median mortgage application in Itasca County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.