Largest lenders in Stearns County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnifi Financial Credit Union | B | 492 | 355 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 200 | 151 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | St. Cloud Financial | B | 180 | 149 | 10.6% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Liberty Bank Minnesota | A | 169 | 147 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 159 | 117 | 11.3% | 6.13% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 155 | 81 | 29.0% | 7.95% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 149 | 112 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 121 | 106 | 5.8% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 116 | 82 | 18.1% | 7.24% |
| 10 | Deerwood Bank | A | 99 | 91 | 3.0% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Affinity Plus | C | 98 | 69 | 12.2% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 90 | 57 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 85 | 37 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 54 | 10.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Old National Bank | B | 83 | 67 | 10.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 81 | 67 | 3.7% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Everett Financial | C | 78 | 45 | 1.3% | 6.88% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 64 | 18 | 50.0% | 11.19% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 36 | 13.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 57 | 41 | 1.8% | 6.58% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 56 | 28 | 7.1% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Bell Bank | A | 54 | 49 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 53 | 29 | 11.3% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Granite Bank | B | 49 | 39 | 2.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Sentry Bank | A | 49 | 44 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Stearns County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deerwood Bank | 95 | 3.2% |
| 2 | Liberty Bank Minnesota | 153 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 70 | 4.3% |
| 4 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | 160 | 5.6% |
| 5 | Bell Bank | 52 | 5.8% |
| 6 | Plaza Home Mortgage | 113 | 6.2% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 50 | 8.0% |
| 8 | Magnifi Financial Credit Union | 414 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | 64 | 10.9% |
| 10 | St. Cloud Financial | 168 | 11.3% |
What Stearns County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stearns County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,688 | 2,658 | 11.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 4,081 | 2,935 | 11.9% | 6.93% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 4,530 | 3,149 | 11.6% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.6% of applications in Stearns County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Magnifi Financial Credit Union, with 492 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.9%.
The median mortgage application in Stearns County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.