Largest lenders in St. Louis County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Shore Bank of Commerce | B | 429 | 371 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 396 | 227 | 26.5% | 7.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 292 | 207 | 19.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | D | 248 | 172 | 14.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 227 | 195 | 3.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Affinity Plus | C | 226 | 143 | 16.4% | 6.49% |
| 7 | CENTRICITY Credit Union | C | 225 | 198 | 4.0% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 211 | 155 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Bell Bank | A | 189 | 150 | 5.8% | 6.75% |
| 10 | North Shore Federal Credit Union | C | 177 | 79 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 11 | National Bank of Commerce | B | 132 | 117 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 132 | 91 | 15.9% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Park State Bank | C | 130 | 86 | 9.2% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 115 | 59 | 22.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Summit Mortgage | B | 110 | 92 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Servion | B | 97 | 75 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Regent Financial Group | B | 92 | 86 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 90 | 43 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 79 | 25 | 20.3% | 7.38% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 76 | 42 | 15.8% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Harbor Pointe Credit Union | A | 71 | 71 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 22 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Granite Bank | B | 59 | 45 | 3.4% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Northview Bank | F | 57 | 38 | 12.3% | — |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 56 | 13 | 0.0% | 12.74% |
Best approval odds in St. Louis County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harbor Pointe Credit Union | 71 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Regent Financial Group | 86 | 0.0% |
| 3 | North Shore Bank of Commerce | 404 | 3.7% |
| 4 | Servion | 78 | 3.9% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 204 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Summit Mortgage | 96 | 4.2% |
| 7 | CENTRICITY Credit Union | 214 | 4.2% |
| 8 | National Bank of Commerce | 124 | 5.7% |
| 9 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | 166 | 6.0% |
| 10 | Bell Bank | 163 | 6.8% |
What St. Louis County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Louis County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,163 | 3,503 | 13.5% | 6.95% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 5,446 | 3,673 | 14.6% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 6,222 | 4,134 | 12.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.8% of applications in St. Louis County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
North Shore Bank of Commerce, with 429 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.5%.
The median mortgage application in St. Louis County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.