Largest lenders in Kanabec County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 100 | 58 | 15.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 23 | 24.3% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Affinity Plus | C | 31 | 17 | 22.6% | 7.24% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 21 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Neighborhood National Bank | – | 29 | 27 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 21 | 10 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Bell Bank | A | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Minnco Credit Union | F | 17 | 9 | 17.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 7.83% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | D | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Northview Bank | F | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | — |
| 19 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 11 | 3 | 36.4% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Granite Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 22 | Royal Credit Union | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.94% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 9.74% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Luminate Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Kanabec County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaze Credit Union | 78 | 19.2% |
What Kanabec County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kanabec County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 598 | 371 | 18.6% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 653 | 387 | 20.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 715 | 428 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.3% of applications in Kanabec County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Blaze Credit Union, with 100 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.0%.
The median mortgage application in Kanabec County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.