Largest lenders in Aitkin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | D | 61 | 46 | 8.2% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Deerwood Bank | A | 38 | 33 | 5.3% | 7.25% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 36 | 14 | 47.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 27 | 11.4% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Northview Bank | F | 33 | 15 | 24.2% | — |
| 6 | Affinity Plus | C | 30 | 19 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 19 | 14.8% | 6.79% |
| 8 | Granite Bank | B | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 19 | 15 | 10.5% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Old National Bank | B | 16 | 13 | 18.8% | 6.65% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 15 | 5 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Bell Bank | A | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Tradition Mortgage | A | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.10% |
| 24 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Alerus Financial | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
Best approval odds in Aitkin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | 51 | 9.8% |
What Aitkin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Aitkin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 580 | 379 | 16.4% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 665 | 450 | 14.1% | 7.10% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 749 | 478 | 13.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.9% of applications in Aitkin County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Members Cooperative Credit Union, with 61 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.
The median mortgage application in Aitkin County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.