Mille Lacs County, Minnesota · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Mille Lacs County, MN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

180 lenders acted on 1,265 mortgage applications for properties in Mille Lacs County in 2025. 15.4% were denied (Minnesota: 13.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $195,000; median property value $315,000.

1.3kApplications
15.4%Denial ratestate 13.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Mille Lacs County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Blaze Credit Union B 13693 12.5%6.13%
2 Crosscountry Mortgage B 6950 1.5%6.54%
3 The First National Bank Of Milaca 6247 17.7%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 5844 12.1%6.44%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 5033 26.0%6.50%
6 Broker Solutions D 4726 2.1%6.50%
7 U.S. Bank D 288 53.6%6.69%
8 Affinity Plus C 2721 7.4%6.74%
9 Bell Bank A 2620 11.5%7.00%
10 Sherburne State Bank A 2622 3.9%
11 Trustone Financial Credit Union C 2516 24.0%7.57%
12 Guaranteed Rate B 2115 4.8%6.75%
13 Old National Bank B 2015 25.0%6.75%
14 First Bank & Trust C 1913 21.1%7.25%
15 Mortgage Research Center C 199 26.3%6.63%
16 Minnco Credit Union F 1712 17.7%6.69%
17 Compeer Financial, Flca C 176 41.2%7.80%
18 Everett Financial C 1613 0.0%6.88%
19 Loandepot.Com D 1610 25.0%6.75%
20 Figure Lending C 157 13.3%8.90%
21 Woodlands National Bank 149 21.4%
22 Megastar Financial A 1312 0.0%6.69%
23 Freedom Mortgage B 132 15.4%5.00%
24 Merchants Bank A 1212 0.0%6.28%
25 Homeowners Financial Group USA B 127 0.0%6.75%

Best approval odds in Mille Lacs County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Crosscountry Mortgage512.0%
2United Shore Financial Services5213.5%
3Blaze Credit Union12114.1%
4The First National Bank Of Milaca5819.0%

What Mille Lacs County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 600 47% · 7.0% denied
Refinance 178 14% · 15.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 216 17% · 24.5% denied
Home improvement 121 10% · 24.0% denied
Other / HELOC 150 12% · 29.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 971 77% · 15.5% denied
FHA 179 14% · 17.9% denied
VA 103 8% · 12.6% denied
USDA / RHS 12 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 61 32%
Debt-to-income ratio 61 32%
Collateral 28 15%
Incomplete application 19 10%
Other 12 6%
Unverifiable information 7 4%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Employment history 1 1%

Mille Lacs County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202397860719.6%6.98%$155,000
20241,08470218.6%6.99%$165,000
20251,26581115.4%6.63%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

15.4% of applications in Mille Lacs County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.

Blaze Credit Union, with 136 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.5%.

The median mortgage application in Mille Lacs County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.