Mower County, Minnesota · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Mower County, MN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

140 lenders acted on 1,187 mortgage applications for properties in Mower County in 2025. 16.0% were denied (Minnesota: 13.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $145,000; median property value $215,000.

1.2kApplications
16.0%Denial ratestate 13.6%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loan
$215,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Mower County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 167146 2.4%6.75%
2 U.S. Bank D 7027 37.1%6.99%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 6446 17.2%6.56%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 5741 15.8%6.48%
5 Alerus Financial B 5738 19.3%7.25%
6 Bell Bank A 5341 3.8%6.38%
7 Loandepot.Com D 3524 17.1%6.99%
8 Manufacturers Bank & Trust A 3229 3.1%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 3110 38.7%6.63%
10 Land Home Financial Services C 2923 3.5%6.88%
11 Union Home Mortgage B 2416 0.0%6.44%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 235 17.4%6.25%
13 Compeer Financial, Flca C 2012 10.0%6.95%
14 Old National Bank B 1810 22.2%7.69%
15 Newrez D 176 29.4%6.50%
16 First Alliance Credit Union D 1713 11.8%7.00%
17 Broker Solutions D 167 12.5%6.49%
18 Wells Fargo Bank B 147 14.3%7.00%
19 Guaranteed Rate B 1310 0.0%6.48%
20 Spring Eq D 135 46.2%8.68%
21 Veridian Credit Union B 138 15.4%6.50%
22 Movement Mortgage A 1311 0.0%7.25%
23 Think Mutual Bank C 139 23.1%6.50%
24 ALTRA Federal Credit Union B 124 25.0%6.62%
25 Merchants Bank A 119 0.0%6.40%

Best approval odds in Mower County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Fairway Independent Mortgage1512.7%
2United Shore Financial Services5217.3%
3Rocket Mortgage5719.3%
4Alerus Financial5022.0%
5U.S. Bank5448.2%

What Mower County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 627 53% · 6.7% denied
Refinance 154 13% · 17.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 201 17% · 28.4% denied
Home improvement 93 8% · 28.0% denied
Other / HELOC 112 9% · 33.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 889 75% · 14.4% denied
FHA 210 18% · 19.5% denied
VA 83 7% · 25.3% denied
USDA / RHS 5 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 56 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 43 23%
Collateral 37 20%
Incomplete application 28 15%
Other 12 6%
Insufficient cash 6 3%
Employment history 2 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%

Mower County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,01964617.1%6.99%$125,000
20241,05369215.2%6.88%$135,000
20251,18775216.0%6.75%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

16.0% of applications in Mower County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.

Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 167 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.4%.

The median mortgage application in Mower County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.