Nqm Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Nqm Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Nqm Funding took 87 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #394 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 72.4% of them and denied 19.5% (20.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

87Applicationsin PA
20.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$275,000Median loanstate $155,000
$23MVolume22 counties

Nqm Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

19.5%Denial rate+1.25 pts vs state
20.2%Decision denial rate-1.97 pts vs state
72.4%Origination rate+11.45 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.62 pts vs state
0.75Rate spread (pts)+0.52 pts vs state
$110kMedian applicant income
63Loans originated
17Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023563316.1%8.62%#459
2024665010.6%7.87%#432
2025876319.5%7.25%#394

What Nqm Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 62 71% · 21.0% denied
Refinance 25 29% · 16.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 72 83% · 15.3% denied
FHA 8 9% · 37.5% denied
VA 7 8% · 42.9% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 6 35%
Collateral 3 18%
Incomplete application 3 18%
Other 2 12%
Employment history 1 6%
Insufficient cash 1 6%
Unverifiable information 1 6%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Nqm Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lancaster County 1090 0.0%
Bucks County 1064 40.0%
Philadelphia County 862 25.0%
Northampton County 760 0.0%
York County 541 20.0%
Montgomery County 550 0.0%
Cumberland County 531 20.0%
Delaware County 422 50.0%
Berks County 431 25.0%
Dauphin County 440 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 87 applications in 2025, of which 63 were originated and 17 denied.

19.5% of all applications, or 20.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Nqm Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Nqm Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology