Largest lenders in Gallatin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 33 | 2 | 54.6% | 12.76% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 33 | 6 | 42.4% | 10.12% |
| 3 | German American Bank | A | 32 | 16 | 28.1% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 23 | 12 | 26.1% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 19 | 9 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 9 | 31.3% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Park Lane Finance Solutions | F | 16 | 2 | 31.3% | 12.02% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 15 | 7 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Tammac Holdings | D | 13 | 0 | 76.9% | — |
| 11 | Zippy Loans | D | 12 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.30% |
| 12 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 15 | First National Bank of Kentucky | – | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | — |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 7 | 0 | 42.9% | — |
| 18 | Discover Bank | F | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.38% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 21 | NFM | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.06% |
What Gallatin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gallatin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 402 | 175 | 26.9% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 379 | 187 | 25.3% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 438 | 187 | 28.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.8% of applications in Gallatin County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
21st Mortgage, with 33 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 54.6%.
The median mortgage application in Gallatin County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.