Largest lenders in Edmonson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Edmonson County | A | 70 | 60 | 0.0% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 38 | 28 | 21.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 35 | 19 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 24 | 8 | 45.8% | 8.75% |
| 5 | South Central Bank | B | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 7.50% |
| 6 | American Bank & Trust Company | C | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | — |
| 7 | Magnolia Bank | C | 16 | 15 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Bay Equity | B | 16 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 9 | Peoples Bank | C | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.81% |
| 12 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 7.38% |
| 13 | Liberty | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 4 | 38.5% | 8.77% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 7.80% |
| 18 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 2 | 62.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | First Community Mortgage | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Edmonton State Bank | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | — |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 8.06% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Edmonson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Edmonson County | 68 | 0.0% |
What Edmonson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Edmonson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 530 | 334 | 18.3% | 7.03% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 540 | 335 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 599 | 375 | 17.2% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.2% of applications in Edmonson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Bank of Edmonson County, with 70 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Edmonson County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.