Largest lenders in Bell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 210 | 20 | 54.3% | 10.63% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | B | 37 | 22 | 37.8% | 6.94% |
| 3 | Hearthside Bank | C | 34 | 24 | 17.7% | — |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 0 | 93.1% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 15 | 35.7% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 25 | 7 | 52.0% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Commercial Bank | B | 23 | 17 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 0 | 81.3% | — |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 16 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 2 | 35.7% | 9.07% |
| 11 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 15 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.50% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 9.75% |
| 18 | Commonwealth | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 8.81% |
| 19 | Renasant Bank | B | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.88% |
| 20 | First State Bank of the Southeast | – | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | — |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.58% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.06% |
| 23 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.25% |
Best approval odds in Bell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 141 | 80.9% |
What Bell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 649 | 219 | 41.5% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 574 | 189 | 37.1% | 6.93% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 648 | 208 | 40.0% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
40.0% of applications in Bell County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 210 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 54.3%.
The median mortgage application in Bell County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.