Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commonwealth | C | 442 | 282 | 17.7% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 149 | 91 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 88 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | WesBanco Bank | B | 82 | 42 | 32.9% | 3.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 79 | 55 | 12.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 74 | 42 | 27.0% | 6.87% |
| 7 | Traditional Bank | B | 65 | 51 | 13.9% | 7.25% |
| 8 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 51 | 34 | 25.5% | 6.32% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 7 | 40.8% | 10.25% |
| 10 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 47 | 31 | 17.0% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 46 | 17 | 15.2% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 46 | 20 | 26.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Community Trust Bank | B | 44 | 30 | 18.2% | 7.19% |
| 14 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 42 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | University of Kentucky | B | 41 | 21 | 22.0% | 7.25% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 6 | 46.9% | 9.07% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 13 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 26 | 10 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Republic State Mortgage | A | 26 | 15 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 20 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 25 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 6 | 62.5% | 7.69% |
| 22 | Whitaker Bank | B | 24 | 17 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 9 | 13.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 23 | 18 | 8.7% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 20 | 11 | 5.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockton Mortgage | 100 | 9.0% |
| 2 | Traditional Bank | 60 | 15.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 66 | 15.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 110 | 16.4% |
| 5 | Commonwealth | 365 | 21.4% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 62 | 32.3% |
| 7 | WesBanco Bank | 72 | 37.5% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,793 | 1,105 | 16.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,958 | 1,184 | 16.7% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,352 | 1,353 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Commonwealth, with 442 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.