Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traditional Bank | B | 131 | 109 | 10.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 108 | 11 | 39.8% | 10.75% |
| 3 | Community Trust Bank | B | 60 | 48 | 10.0% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 54 | 40 | 14.8% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Republic State Mortgage | A | 51 | 44 | 2.0% | 6.19% |
| 6 | Peoples Exchange Bank | C | 37 | 23 | 18.9% | 7.06% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 36 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.44% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 18 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 9 | Commonwealth | C | 34 | 17 | 20.6% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Whitaker Bank | B | 30 | 20 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 23 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 12 | University of Kentucky | B | 27 | 18 | 25.9% | 7.25% |
| 13 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 22 | 8 | 54.6% | 4.60% |
| 14 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 22 | 13 | 4.6% | 6.49% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 7 | 23.8% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.01% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 13.3% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 4 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.43% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 0 | 90.9% | — |
| 23 | Central Bank & Trust | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 8.00% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Trust Bank | 54 | 11.1% |
| 2 | Traditional Bank | 125 | 11.2% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 56 | 76.8% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 955 | 542 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,098 | 597 | 20.1% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,144 | 648 | 19.0% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Traditional Bank, with 131 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.7%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.