Rockcastle County, Kentucky · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Rockcastle County, KY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

87 lenders acted on 544 mortgage applications for properties in Rockcastle County in 2025. 28.1% were denied (Kentucky: 18.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $115,000; median property value $205,000.

544Applications
28.1%Denial ratestate 18.8%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$115,000Median loan
$205,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Rockcastle County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 798 53.2%10.25%
2 21st Mortgage F 7411 41.9%10.08%
3 Community Trust Bank B 6351 14.3%7.38%
4 Broker Solutions D 2511 8.0%6.00%
5 Whitaker Bank B 2520 4.0%7.00%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 2317 17.4%6.75%
7 U.S. Bank D 1611 12.5%6.00%
8 Commonwealth C 136 30.8%7.69%
9 FirstBank C 123 58.3%8.04%
10 T2 Financial B 1110 0.0%6.38%
11 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 90 88.9%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 95 11.1%6.13%
13 PNC Bank D 84 37.5%7.42%
14 DAS Acquisition Company B 87 12.5%6.49%
15 L & N Federal Credit Union A 88 0.0%7.19%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 85 25.0%5.75%
17 GoPrime Mortgage B 77 0.0%6.75%
18 University of Kentucky B 62 50.0%7.75%
19 Freedom Mortgage B 62 0.0%6.19%
20 Triad Financial Services D 61 66.7%8.33%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 51 80.0%6.75%

Best approval odds in Rockcastle County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Community Trust Bank6015.0%
2Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance5280.8%

What Rockcastle County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 330 61% · 31.8% denied
Refinance 64 12% · 14.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 50 9% · 32.0% denied
Home improvement 39 7% · 25.6% denied
Other / HELOC 61 11% · 21.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 415 76% · 32.1% denied
FHA 71 13% · 22.5% denied
VA 44 8% · 6.8% denied
USDA / RHS 14 3% · 7.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 71 46%
Debt-to-income ratio 34 22%
Unverifiable information 15 10%
Collateral 14 9%
Incomplete application 12 8%
Other 5 3%
Insufficient cash 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%

Rockcastle County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202346821228.6%7.00%$115,000
202453821932.3%6.81%$115,000
202554424628.1%6.88%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

28.1% of applications in Rockcastle County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 53.2%.

The median mortgage application in Rockcastle County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.