Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 104 | 68 | 27.9% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Traditional Bank | B | 99 | 85 | 8.1% | 7.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 62 | 24.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 70 | 11 | 32.9% | 10.50% |
| 5 | Community Trust Bank | B | 57 | 48 | 14.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Central Bank & Trust | B | 56 | 40 | 7.1% | 7.50% |
| 7 | University of Kentucky | B | 51 | 29 | 21.6% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 43 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Republic State Mortgage | A | 43 | 36 | 2.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 19 | 17.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Commonwealth | C | 36 | 25 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 35 | 19 | 8.6% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Peoples Exchange Bank | C | 34 | 22 | 11.8% | 7.50% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 25 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 31 | 13 | 35.5% | 7.50% |
| 17 | PNC Bank | D | 24 | 13 | 25.0% | 7.15% |
| 18 | T2 Financial | B | 24 | 14 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Truist Bank | C | 22 | 12 | 22.7% | 6.60% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank | D | 22 | 10 | 27.3% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 22 | 17 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Luminate Bank | B | 21 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 19 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 9 | 0.0% | 8.00% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 10 | 25.0% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traditional Bank | 93 | 8.6% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | 57 | 14.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 86 | 25.6% |
| 4 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | 97 | 29.9% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,282 | 770 | 19.0% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,405 | 884 | 17.6% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,559 | 935 | 15.7% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Stock Yards Bank & Trust, with 104 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.9%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.