Largest lenders in Mercer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commonwealth | C | 77 | 46 | 26.0% | 7.31% |
| 2 | Whitaker Bank | B | 69 | 57 | 10.1% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 64 | 36 | 34.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 48 | 19 | 43.8% | 8.25% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 48 | 29 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Community Trust Bank | B | 40 | 35 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 33 | 23 | 6.1% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 33 | 4 | 42.4% | 10.13% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | D | 32 | 21 | 31.3% | 5.99% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 23 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 27 | 20 | 14.8% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 12 | 19.2% | 6.19% |
| 13 | University of Kentucky | B | 25 | 15 | 32.0% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 9 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 5 | 70.0% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | T2 Financial | B | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | PNC Bank | D | 16 | 6 | 50.0% | 7.42% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 1 | 56.3% | 10.58% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 16 | 6 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 5 | 21.4% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 8.06% |
| 25 | WesBanco Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 30.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Mercer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whitaker Bank | 65 | 10.8% |
| 2 | Commonwealth | 67 | 29.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 36.1% |
What Mercer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mercer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 964 | 576 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $140,000 |
| 2024 | 935 | 560 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,119 | 625 | 21.5% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Mercer County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Commonwealth, with 77 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.0%.
The median mortgage application in Mercer County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.