Largest lenders in Lawrence County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 115 | 12 | 49.6% | 10.37% |
| 2 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 0 | 97.3% | — |
| 3 | FirstBank | C | 30 | 3 | 73.3% | 9.74% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 18 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.11% |
| 6 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 24 | 14 | 33.3% | 6.15% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 21 | 2 | 57.1% | 8.50% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Community Trust Bank | B | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Kentucky Farmers Bank | D | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | — |
| 11 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank of Kentucky | D | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | — |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 6.95% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | First State Bank | B | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.88% |
| 19 | Members Choice | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | South Central Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
Best approval odds in Lawrence County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 71 | 80.3% |
What Lawrence County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lawrence County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 420 | 143 | 37.9% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 456 | 183 | 33.6% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 512 | 173 | 41.2% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
41.2% of applications in Lawrence County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 49.6%.
The median mortgage application in Lawrence County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.