Largest lenders in Mason County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | D | 71 | 41 | 25.4% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 22 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Peoples Bank of Kentucky | C | 36 | 24 | 13.9% | — |
| 4 | Peoples Bank | C | 28 | 18 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 20 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.00% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 19 | 12 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | The First National Bank of Brooksville | – | 18 | 13 | 16.7% | — |
| 8 | First State Bank | B | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 7.38% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 8 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Community Trust Bank | B | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 10 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Pathways Financial Credit Union | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 0 | 28.6% | — |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 21 | University of Kentucky | B | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.49% |
| 22 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Commonwealth | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 8.80% |
Best approval odds in Mason County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | 59 | 30.5% |
What Mason County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mason County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 401 | 207 | 29.4% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 477 | 262 | 26.4% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 538 | 296 | 21.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Mason County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
U.S. Bank, with 71 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.4%.
The median mortgage application in Mason County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.