Largest lenders in Hancock County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 51 | 41 | 7.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 49 | 36 | 16.3% | 7.06% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 24 | 8 | 25.0% | 9.00% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 22 | 6 | 18.2% | 9.23% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 8 | 37.5% | 6.38% |
| 6 | German American Bank | A | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | C | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | 4.75% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.62% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 6 | 40.0% | 8.35% |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 8.40% |
| 11 | FirstBank | C | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
| 12 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 14 | South Central Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Triad Financial Services | D | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 16 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 10.25% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Lower | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Tammac Holdings | D | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
What Hancock County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hancock County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 291 | 172 | 22.0% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 309 | 195 | 17.8% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 369 | 206 | 20.1% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Hancock County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Liberty, with 51 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.8%.
The median mortgage application in Hancock County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.