Largest lenders in Hart County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 122 | 102 | 3.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | German American Bank | A | 71 | 52 | 18.3% | 7.56% |
| 3 | Peoples Bank | C | 54 | 29 | 40.7% | 7.24% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 52 | 10 | 42.3% | 9.38% |
| 5 | South Central Bank | B | 43 | 35 | 9.3% | 7.38% |
| 6 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 36 | 28 | 5.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 28 | 15 | 17.9% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 20 | 8.3% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Edmonton State Bank | C | 24 | 15 | 33.3% | — |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 18 | 9 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | The Lincoln National Bank of Hodgenville | B | 17 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 5.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.37% |
| 15 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 6.19% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 10 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 18 | Magnolia Bank | C | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | West Point Bank | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | — |
| 20 | Everett Financial | C | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 6.19% |
| 22 | Liberty | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.44% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Bank of Buffalo | – | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 8.50% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 6.87% |
Best approval odds in Hart County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cecilian Bank | 114 | 3.5% |
| 2 | German American Bank | 67 | 19.4% |
| 3 | Peoples Bank | 52 | 42.3% |
What Hart County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hart County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 664 | 394 | 21.8% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 708 | 464 | 18.6% | 7.38% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 798 | 494 | 18.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Hart County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
The Cecilian Bank, with 122 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.3%.
The median mortgage application in Hart County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.