Largest lenders in Knox County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 221 | 26 | 46.2% | 9.99% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 59 | 7 | 47.5% | 10.43% |
| 3 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 47 | 35 | 4.3% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Community Trust Bank | B | 45 | 34 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 40 | 0 | 97.5% | — |
| 6 | Commercial Bank | B | 30 | 24 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 20 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 27 | 3 | 63.0% | 8.29% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 7 | 36.0% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 23 | 1 | 69.6% | 8.27% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 7.65% |
| 12 | Forcht Bank | D | 16 | 4 | 31.3% | 6.00% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 8 | 18.8% | 6.37% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 3 | 26.7% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Magnolia Bank | C | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 17 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 18 | T2 Financial | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 20 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 8 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Tammac Holdings | D | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 5.06% |
| 24 | Whitaker Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Knox County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 134 | 76.1% |
What Knox County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Knox County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 896 | 302 | 39.3% | 7.50% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 984 | 305 | 43.7% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 867 | 313 | 34.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
34.8% of applications in Knox County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 221 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.2%.
The median mortgage application in Knox County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.