Largest lenders in Shelby County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commonwealth | C | 163 | 94 | 30.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | German American Bank | A | 114 | 85 | 21.1% | 6.90% |
| 3 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 113 | 77 | 22.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 108 | 83 | 14.8% | 6.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 96 | 74 | 9.4% | 6.45% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 90 | 53 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Traditional Bank | B | 77 | 63 | 11.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 74 | 45 | 6.8% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 70 | 33 | 22.9% | 5.49% |
| 10 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 64 | 50 | 7.8% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Northpointe Bank | C | 63 | 39 | 3.2% | 6.88% |
| 12 | First Financial Bank | D | 54 | 34 | 31.5% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Victory Mortgage | A | 39 | 34 | 2.6% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 13 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 33 | 22 | 18.2% | 5.50% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 30 | 11 | 33.3% | 7.75% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 30 | 15 | 33.3% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 28 | 16 | 21.4% | 6.81% |
| 19 | University of Kentucky | B | 27 | 15 | 29.6% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 13 | 3.7% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 11 | 8.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 25 | 17 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 25 | 16 | 20.0% | 5.38% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 22 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 7 | 40.9% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Shelby County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | 55 | 9.1% |
| 2 | Republic Bank & Trust | 51 | 9.8% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 83 | 10.8% |
| 4 | Traditional Bank | 72 | 12.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 100 | 16.0% |
| 6 | German American Bank | 109 | 22.0% |
| 7 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | 102 | 24.5% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | 71 | 25.4% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | 51 | 33.3% |
| 10 | Commonwealth | 145 | 34.5% |
What Shelby County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shelby County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,931 | 1,204 | 17.7% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,023 | 1,252 | 18.1% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,242 | 1,407 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Shelby County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Commonwealth, with 163 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.7%.
The median mortgage application in Shelby County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.