Largest lenders in Woodford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 103 | 68 | 20.4% | 5.72% |
| 2 | Commonwealth | C | 97 | 59 | 24.7% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 55 | 15.5% | 6.99% |
| 4 | University of Kentucky | B | 60 | 39 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Community Trust Bank | B | 46 | 36 | 6.5% | 7.06% |
| 6 | WesBanco Bank | B | 38 | 19 | 23.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 36 | 27 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 36 | 30 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 32 | 16 | 31.3% | 7.25% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 30 | 15 | 23.3% | 7.44% |
| 11 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 30 | 20 | 10.0% | 6.44% |
| 12 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 30 | 20 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 23 | 7 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 10 | 10.5% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 7.31% |
| 17 | Traditional Bank | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.44% |
| 18 | Central Bank & Trust | B | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.94% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 7 | 30.8% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Luminate Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Woodford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 68 | 16.2% |
| 2 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 92 | 22.8% |
| 3 | University of Kentucky | 52 | 25.0% |
| 4 | Commonwealth | 84 | 28.6% |
What Woodford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Woodford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 882 | 549 | 16.1% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 912 | 579 | 16.3% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,119 | 693 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Woodford County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
City National Bank of West Virginia, with 103 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.4%.
The median mortgage application in Woodford County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.