Largest lenders in Pike County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 342 | 38 | 49.4% | 9.75% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | B | 275 | 218 | 11.3% | 6.63% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 94 | 40 | 35.1% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 88 | 0 | 95.5% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 73 | 44 | 27.4% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 69 | 1 | 59.4% | 10.97% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 54 | 8 | 50.0% | 11.68% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 50 | 31 | 8.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 29 | 12 | 31.0% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 11 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 12 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 23 | 11 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 4 | 76.2% | 7.44% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.94% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 17 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Peoples Bank | C | 14 | 6 | 35.7% | 7.38% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.19% |
| 18 | FirstBank | C | 9 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 19 | Commonwealth | C | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.63% |
| 20 | Planet Home Lending | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 7 | 0 | 57.1% | — |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Citizens Bank of Kentucky | D | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | — |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 11.15% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Pike County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Trust Bank | 250 | 12.4% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 30.8% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | 75 | 44.0% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 69 | 59.4% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 212 | 79.7% |
| 6 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 88 | 95.5% |
What Pike County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pike County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,279 | 535 | 35.2% | 6.97% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,217 | 488 | 34.3% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,451 | 546 | 36.1% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
36.1% of applications in Pike County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 342 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 49.4%.
The median mortgage application in Pike County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.