Largest lenders in Spencer County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 62 | 7.7% | 6.69% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 47 | 3.6% | 6.38% |
| 3 | German American Bank | A | 51 | 37 | 21.6% | 6.81% |
| 4 | The Peoples Bank | – | 50 | 40 | 2.0% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Northpointe Bank | C | 45 | 26 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 35 | 20 | 28.6% | 7.70% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 34 | 21 | 17.7% | 7.75% |
| 8 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 29 | 22 | 17.2% | 7.19% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 27 | 11 | 25.9% | 8.35% |
| 10 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 9 | 15.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 19 | 12 | 10.5% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 18 | 5 | 61.1% | 9.35% |
| 14 | Commonwealth | C | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 8.50% |
| 15 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 8.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 7 | 46.2% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | WesBanco Bank | B | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | First Financial Bank | D | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Spencer County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 51 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 70 | 8.6% |
What Spencer County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Spencer County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 820 | 504 | 16.7% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 870 | 541 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,000 | 647 | 14.6% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Spencer County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Rocket Mortgage, with 78 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.7%.
The median mortgage application in Spencer County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.