Largest lenders in Henderson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 231 | 185 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 190 | 123 | 18.4% | 7.10% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 156 | 85 | 26.9% | 8.00% |
| 4 | Field & Main Bank | B | 132 | 101 | 10.6% | — |
| 5 | Old National Bank | B | 70 | 47 | 15.7% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 48 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Heritage Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 34 | 20.4% | 7.81% |
| 8 | Farmers Bank and Trust | B | 35 | 25 | 20.0% | — |
| 9 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 34 | 29 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 12 | 23.3% | 6.06% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 18 | 3.7% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 26 | 7 | 53.9% | 10.70% |
| 13 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | B | 26 | 24 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 14 | German American Bank | A | 25 | 14 | 24.0% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 10 | 4.4% | 6.06% |
| 16 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 23 | 16 | 4.4% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 22 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 2 | 31.8% | 11.25% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 8 | 55.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 19 | 10 | 26.3% | 6.69% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 18 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.50% |
| 22 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 2 | 75.0% | 10.17% |
| 23 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 9 | 25.0% | 5.63% |
| 24 | Luminate Bank | B | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Henderson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | 206 | 9.2% |
| 2 | Field & Main Bank | 117 | 12.0% |
| 3 | Old National Bank | 59 | 18.6% |
| 4 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | 167 | 21.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 22.6% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | 127 | 33.1% |
What Henderson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henderson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,280 | 785 | 22.3% | 7.10% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,357 | 852 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,597 | 983 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Henderson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Liberty, with 231 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.
The median mortgage application in Henderson County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.