Clay County, Kentucky · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Clay County, KY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

74 lenders acted on 491 mortgage applications for properties in Clay County in 2025. 43.0% were denied (Kentucky: 18.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $115,000; median property value $185,000.

491Applications
43.0%Denial ratestate 18.8%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$115,000Median loan
$185,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Clay County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 12617 46.8%9.99%
2 21st Mortgage F 665 56.1%11.44%
3 PNC Bank D 3311 39.4%7.40%
4 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 280 96.4%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 176 41.2%6.25%
6 FirstBank C 150 66.7%
7 Triad Financial Services D 140 78.6%
8 Community Trust Bank B 1312 0.0%6.31%
9 L & N Federal Credit Union A 127 0.0%7.00%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 94 55.6%5.63%
11 Tammac Holdings D 90 100.0%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 94 0.0%6.75%
13 AmeriSave Mortgage D 82 62.5%11.50%
14 U.S. Bank D 74 14.3%4.88%
15 Broker Solutions D 73 28.6%6.00%
16 Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. A 73 14.3%6.63%
17 Magnolia Bank C 65 0.0%6.50%
18 Polaris Home Funding C 65 16.7%6.75%
19 Mutual of Omaha Mortgage C 51 40.0%7.25%
20 Southwest Stage Funding F 50 0.0%
21 Coastal Community Bank C 50 0.0%

Best approval odds in Clay County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance7875.6%

What Clay County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 353 72% · 47.0% denied
Refinance 33 7% · 27.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 38 8% · 42.1% denied
Home improvement 26 5% · 46.2% denied
Other / HELOC 41 8% · 19.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 398 81% · 47.2% denied
FHA 63 13% · 30.2% denied
VA 22 4% · 18.2% denied
USDA / RHS 8 2% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 129 61%
Debt-to-income ratio 31 15%
Incomplete application 16 8%
Unverifiable information 15 7%
Collateral 12 6%
Other 6 3%
Insufficient cash 2 1%

Clay County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202348310646.6%7.63%$105,000
202446710749.0%7.69%$95,000
202549113043.0%6.88%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

43.0% of applications in Clay County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 126 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.8%.

The median mortgage application in Clay County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.