Largest lenders in Meade County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meade County Bank | C | 139 | 97 | 13.0% | — |
| 2 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 131 | 89 | 16.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 107 | 77 | 5.6% | 6.15% |
| 4 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 99 | 76 | 11.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 97 | 73 | 17.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 87 | 6 | 50.6% | 9.12% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 85 | 42 | 21.2% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 46 | 21 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 21 | 16.2% | 7.88% |
| 10 | South Central Bank | B | 31 | 21 | 12.9% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 14 | 13.3% | 5.63% |
| 12 | WesBanco Bank | B | 30 | 17 | 30.0% | 3.99% |
| 13 | Northpointe Bank | C | 29 | 19 | 10.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 27 | 18 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Everett Financial | C | 22 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.00% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 2 | 25.0% | 9.46% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.74% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 4 | 60.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 14 | 6 | 35.7% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 14 | 6 | 7.1% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 5 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 22 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.38% |
| 23 | West Point Bank | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 8.19% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Meade County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 85 | 7.1% |
| 2 | The Cecilian Bank | 90 | 12.2% |
| 3 | Meade County Bank | 133 | 13.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 92 | 18.5% |
| 5 | Abound Federal Credit Union | 111 | 19.8% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 60 | 30.0% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 52 | 84.6% |
What Meade County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Meade County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,283 | 742 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,350 | 791 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,536 | 883 | 18.3% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Meade County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Meade County Bank, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Meade County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.