Largest lenders in Whitley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 382 | 40 | 51.3% | 10.63% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | B | 148 | 122 | 10.8% | 7.00% |
| 3 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 100 | 74 | 6.0% | 7.06% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 79 | 12 | 55.7% | 9.37% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 32 | 34.6% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 34 | 1 | 91.2% | 7.70% |
| 7 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 27 | 18 | 22.2% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 25 | 1 | 52.0% | 10.86% |
| 9 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 23 | 16 | 8.7% | 6.13% |
| 10 | FirstBank | C | 23 | 2 | 47.8% | 8.89% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 10 | 26.1% | 6.38% |
| 12 | PNC Bank | D | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Forcht Bank | D | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Magnolia Bank | C | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 70.0% | 5.88% |
| 20 | Everett Financial | C | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 8.25% |
| 22 | Commonwealth | C | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 0 | 37.5% | — |
| 25 | Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust | C | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Whitley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L & N Federal Credit Union | 80 | 7.5% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | 142 | 11.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 37.3% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 57 | 77.2% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 244 | 80.3% |
What Whitley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Whitley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,213 | 473 | 35.0% | 7.38% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,273 | 509 | 33.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,326 | 547 | 31.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
31.8% of applications in Whitley County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 382 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 51.3%.
The median mortgage application in Whitley County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $210,000.