Largest lenders in Floyd County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 243 | 32 | 39.5% | 10.25% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | B | 95 | 65 | 17.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 81 | 1 | 97.5% | 7.60% |
| 4 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 56 | 39 | 10.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Peoples Bank | C | 55 | 30 | 34.6% | 7.50% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 53 | 19 | 52.8% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 47 | 2 | 76.6% | 8.57% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 30 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 36 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.35% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Citizens Bank of Kentucky | D | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | — |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 7.60% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | FirstBank | C | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 18 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.29% |
| 19 | Commonwealth | C | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.63% |
| 20 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6.69% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 62.5% | 9.19% |
| 24 | South Central Bank | B | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 9.75% |
Best approval odds in Floyd County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Trust Bank | 83 | 20.5% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank | 52 | 36.5% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 139 | 69.1% |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 81 | 97.5% |
What Floyd County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Floyd County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 839 | 323 | 37.8% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 905 | 332 | 36.6% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,008 | 332 | 38.3% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
38.3% of applications in Floyd County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 243 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 39.5%.
The median mortgage application in Floyd County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.