Largest lenders in McCracken County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Paducah Bank and Trust | C | 205 | 154 | 6.3% | — |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 142 | 82 | 28.9% | 6.19% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 140 | 75 | 27.1% | 7.40% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 134 | 86 | 17.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 123 | 97 | 9.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 122 | 7 | 50.8% | 9.99% |
| 7 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | B | 108 | 82 | 7.4% | — |
| 8 | Gershman Investment | B | 107 | 82 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 85 | 37 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 59 | 36 | 8.5% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 57 | 48 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | FNB Bank | C | 51 | 38 | 9.8% | — |
| 13 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 50 | 29 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 6 | 50.0% | 8.60% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Unnamed lender 549300MEMKSF7703ZQ25 | A | 37 | 35 | 2.7% | — |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 20 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 36 | 9 | 0.0% | 12.24% |
| 19 | Old National Bank | B | 28 | 22 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Truist Bank | C | 27 | 21 | 14.8% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington | A | 24 | 23 | 4.2% | — |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 8 | 52.2% | 7.81% |
| 24 | Banterra Bank | C | 23 | 11 | 13.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 22 | 11 | 31.8% | 8.88% |
Best approval odds in McCracken County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gershman Investment | 86 | 4.7% |
| 2 | Everett Financial | 51 | 5.9% |
| 3 | The Paducah Bank and Trust | 169 | 7.7% |
| 4 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | 101 | 7.9% |
| 5 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | 110 | 10.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 116 | 19.8% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 53 | 30.2% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | 131 | 31.3% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 113 | 33.6% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 72 | 86.1% |
What McCracken County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McCracken County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,866 | 967 | 23.9% | 7.02% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,068 | 1,085 | 23.5% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,338 | 1,354 | 17.2% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.2% of applications in McCracken County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
The Paducah Bank and Trust, with 205 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.3%.
The median mortgage application in McCracken County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.