Largest lenders in Estill County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 5 | 53.1% | 10.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 40 | 5 | 62.5% | 10.48% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 25 | 19 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 5 | T2 Financial | B | 17 | 12 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Commonwealth | C | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Whitaker Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 6 | 53.9% | 8.48% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 8.50% |
| 12 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 8 | 2 | 37.5% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Everett Financial | C | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.13% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 8.74% |
| 19 | Northpointe Bank | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
What Estill County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Estill County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 341 | 156 | 25.5% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 348 | 127 | 31.6% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 423 | 195 | 31.0% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
31.0% of applications in Estill County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 49 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 53.1%.
The median mortgage application in Estill County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.